Privacy policy

This policy describes how and why EORTC Cancer Research Fund (ECRF) collects and processes your personal, what safeguards we put in place, and explain what your rights are and how to exercise them. We promise to respect your privacy and be as transparent and clear as possible about the processing of your data by EORTC HQ or our partners.

About us

The primary intent of the ECRF website is to communicate on its work as the charitable arm of the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC). It is intended for, but not limited to, patients, charities, funding organizations, corporate organisations and general public.

“ECRF”, “we” or “us” or “our” refers to ECRF AISBL registered at avenue Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, Belgium.

“Personal Data” means any type of information that can help us identify you as a natural person.

“You” and “your” refers to the users of this website and any individual providing ECRF with their personal data.

“Recipients” means natural or legal persons, a public authority, agency or another body, to whom your personal data can be disclosed, such as ECRF executives, members, experts, partners, collaborators, funders, competent/public authorities and subcontractors supporting ECRF in the frame of its activities.

How we collect your personal data

  • By completing a contact form on our website
  • By making a donation
  • By means of cookies

By visiting our website, you provide us with some technical information, such as your IP address or event logs (collected through cookies). Please consult our Cookie Policy to get more information about the use of cookies on our website.

What personal data we collect

If you would like to support our research, fellow or event, we will collect and process the following data:

  • Name, last name
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Your inquiry

In case you would like to donate, the following information will be collected:

  • Name, last name
  • Country of residence
  • Place of residence (street, city, postal code)
  • Email address

Donation process of ECRF is supported by one of our service providers Stripe.

Purposes of processing

ECRF collects your personal data for the purposes of:

  • maintaining its website other support services, incl. their evaluation or technical support
  • addressing your enquiry
  • processing your donation
  • receiving electronic newsletters from us if you subscribe.

Legal basis for processing of your data

Consent will apply when we ask you to provide your personal data and you agree to this (e.g. completion of a form on our website when you have a question or a request). Where processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for this purpose or unsubscribe at any time. ECRF may process your personal data in the light of its legitimate interests to better understand how the site is used and to improve the user experience for our website visitors.

How we ensure safety of your data

To protect your personal data, ECRF ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measure are put in place. These can include but are not limited to encryption, regular network monitoring, physical security, limited access to your data by authorised persons, and relevant trainings for the designated staff.

How long we will keep your data

ECRF will keep your personal data information as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which these data were collected. If we have a contract or other agreement with you, we will follow the retention obligations stipulated in that agreement.

Where processing is based on consent: we may contact you before the retention period ends to allow you to renew your consent and continue receiving communication from us. At the end of this period, we will either anonymize or delete your personal data.

Third parties

By using ECRF third parties’ websites, you may be asked to provide your personal data for their own purposes of processing. This policy and ECRF cookie policy referred to above will not apply to these activities. We therefore encourage you to consult the privacy policy of those websites.

In case we transfer your data to the parties running their operations outside the EU, we will make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with EU data protection regulations, and confirm that appropriate safeguards are in place, such as signed agreements and/or specific technical measures.

Your data subject rights

Processing of your personal data by ECRF falls under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Belgian Law of 30 July 2018. In this scope, you have the following rights:

  • access to your personal data and/or have a copy of it free of charge,
  • rectification of your personal data,
  • erasure of your data,
  • data portability,
  • objection to or restriction of processing of your data by ECRF.

Please note that not all the rights mentioned above are absolute. Some of them subject to specific conditions and exemptions.

Contact us

To exercise your data subject rights or ask questions related to the processing of your personal data by ECRF, please contact our DPO at privacy@eortc.org or by sending a mail to avenue Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, Belgium.

In case you believe that your personal data are being processed by ECRF in an unlawful way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence.

The supervisory authority in Belgium is:

Autorité de protection des données
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels
contact@apd-gba.be
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen/actions/lodge-a-complaint

You can learn more about ECRF at https://www.eortcresearchfund.org/about-us/. You can learn more about EORTC mission and activities at https://www.eortc.org/our-mission/.

Sign up